Accident Luscombe 8A N25342, Thursday 21 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 August 2003
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N25342
MSN: 1218
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:5212 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macon, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concordia-Blosser Municipal Airport, KS (CNK/KCNK)
Destination airport:Macon, MO (K89)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it departed off the right side of the runway during the landing rollout. The pilot stated he performed a three-point landing and after touchdown the airplane encountered a "crosswind gust." The pilot reported that the airplane "veered" to the left and he "over controlled" with right rudder input, resulting in the airplane departing the right side of the runway and traveling down an embankment. The pilot stated the airplane impacted a tree and spun 180 degrees before coming to a stop. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures during the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the rudder, which resulted in directional control not being maintained during the landing. A factor to the accident was the crosswind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA292

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 October 2008 N25342 0 Greeley, Colorado sub
20 February 2023 N25342 Happy Hour Luscombe LLC 0 Guthrie, Oklahoma sub
Runway excursion