Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee N4346Y, Tuesday 19 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 August 2003
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Reabe Flying Service
Registration: N4346Y
MSN: 25-4843
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:9277 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-G1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brandon, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Waupun Airport, WI (WI07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The part 137 aerial application airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted the corn crop and terrain during a spray pass over the field. The pilot reported that approximately 70 gallons of chemical remained as he was making the aerial swath before the accident. He reported the winds were from the south at 9 knots gusting to 14 knots, and the temperature was 88 degrees Fahrenheit. He reported the airplane was descending over a treeline heading southbound when it experienced moderate turbulence. He reported that he was "unable to stop the descent before the airplane made contact with the corn." The airplane continued it's descent and the nose of the airplane impacted the ground and the airplane skidded to a stop. The pilot reported there was no mechanical malfunction of the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain clearance from the corn crop during an aerial application maneuver. Additional factors were the terrain induced turbulence and the corn crop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA272