Accident Piper PA-25-235 N8785L, Saturday 16 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 August 2003
Time:10:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Barry Aviation Florida, Inc.
Registration: N8785L
MSN: 2246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:West Palm Beach (F45)
Destination airport:West Palm Beach, FL (F45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The poor judgment by the pilot-in-command of the airplane for his initiation of takeoff after the helicopter pilot had announced intention to perform a 180-degree autorotation to the runway, and the failure of both pilots to maintain visual lookout resulting in the in-flight collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA162