Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N9187Z, Friday 15 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 August 2003
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9187Z
MSN: 502-0223
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:4746 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hudson, IL (04IL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Part 137 aerial application airplane sustained substantial damage during takeoff from a private grass airstrip when it contacted the soybean crop. The pilot reported the airplane was loaded with 405 gallons of chemical and both wings were 3/4 full of Jet A fuel. He reported that during takeoff roll the right wingtip and right spray boom "caught the soybeans at the end of the runway." The airplane veered to the right and skidded sideways. He reported extensive damage to the wings, engine, and propeller. He reported there was no mechanical malfunction of the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to abort the takeoff. A factor was the soybean crop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA270