Accident Cessna U206F N59352, Wednesday 13 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2003
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N59352
MSN: U20603221
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ketchikan, AK
Destination airport:Ketchikan, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was departing on an on-demand air taxi flight from a remote saltwater bay in a float-equipped airplane. He reported that just as the floats came on step, the floats contacted a large wave, which bounced the airplane about 15 feet into the air. As the airplane descended, a second wave struck the floats. The operator's maintenance personnel later discovered structural damage to longerons adjacent to the airplane's firewall, which required replacement. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area, which resulted in an in-flight collision with ocean waves. A factor associated with the accident was large waves/swells.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03CA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03CA114

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 2010 N59352 Private 1 near Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) [N] sub
Loss of control