Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3695P,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 August 2003
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3695P
MSN: 18-4597
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3689 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glennallen, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glennallen, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he landed the airplane on a sandbar to have lunch. When he attempted to takeoff, the airplane was not accelerating fast enough, and he aborted the takeoff. He said as the airplane slowed, the main wheels encountered deep sand, and the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the tail and a lift strut. He said there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, which resulted in a nose over. A factor contributing to the accident was the soft sand of the sandbar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA093