Accident Piper PA-18 N4320Z, Thursday 7 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 August 2003
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Max Schwab Master Guide
Registration: N4320Z
MSN: 18-8633
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HEALY, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:HEALY, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was landing a tundra tire-equipped airplane at a remote site for the purpose of transporting a hunting client to a camp. The landing area, where the pilot had landed in the past, was an area of tundra about 600 feet long and 50 feet wide. The landing area is located in a creek drainage, surrounded by mountains. The pilot indicated that as he was landing toward the south, about 3 feet above touchdown, a 20 to 30 knot gust of wind from the west blew the airplane into several willow trees. The airplane came to rest inverted, and received damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot reported that the wind conditions had previously been light and variable.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain aircraft control after encountering wind gusts during the landing flare/touchdown which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees and subsequent nose over. A factor contributing to the accident was the presence of gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 May 1994 N4320Z Michael Spisak 0 Kotzebue, AK sub
4 April 1998 N4320Z Private 0 Talkeetna, AK sub
16 June 1998 N4320Z Private 0 Talkeetna, AK sub