Accident R. I. Woods Bushby Mustang II N74ST, Thursday 7 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 August 2003
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
R. I. Woods Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74ST
MSN: 1506
Total airframe hrs:154 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-332-O3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Logan, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR)
Destination airport:Kelso-Longview Airport, WA (KLS/KKLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on runway 17. Just after touchdown, a gust of wind lifted the aircraft off the runway. The aircraft came down and bounced three to four times. The left wheel, axle, and brake assembly separated, and the airplane slid on the left wing. Recorded winds were from 190 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 19 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control, and his inadequate recovery from the bounced landing. A contributing factor was the wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA145