Accident Cessna 172S N775SP, Thursday 7 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 August 2003
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Air Orlando Flight School
Registration: N775SP
MSN: 172S875
Total airframe hrs:1151 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he was on his second touch-and-go of his first solo flight, when he added power and was rolling down the runway. He noted the airplane was headed toward the left edge of the runway and applied right rudder to compensate; the airplane did not respond to the input. He reduced engine power, however, the airplane skidded off the runway on to the grass for about 45 feet before coming to a full stop.The student's flight instructor stated that he observed the student perform the first touch-and-go well and without incident. He mentioned on the second landing, shortly after the airplane touched down, the aircraft rolled on the runway for a few seconds then turned into the grass and then the nose gear of the airplane collapsed. A mechanic performed a visual inspection of the airplane and rudder system after the accident and stated he could not find any obstructions in the rudder system that would have attributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff roll resulting in the aircraft departing the runway and incurring substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03CA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03CA158