Accident Texas Helicopter M74 Wasp (Bell OH-13E) N38096, Wednesday 6 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 August 2003
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Texas Helicopter M74 Wasp (Bell OH-13E)
Owner/operator:Hendrickson Flying Service
Registration: N38096
MSN: 77-005
Engine model:Franklin O-355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Byron, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Byron, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain shortly after takeoff. The helicopter was conducting an aerial application flight and had just been loaded with chemical. The helicopter took off, but was not able to climb. It descended into the ground, and rolled onto it's side. Subsequent to the accident, the main rotor blades were found to be contaminated with insect remains. No other anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: The pilot not attaining translational lift during the takeoff. A factor was the high gross weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA247

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 May 2011 N38096 Hendrickson Flying Service, Inc. 0 New Columbia, Illinois sub