Accident Bell 206B N9254Y, Tuesday 5 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2003
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Hostetler Investments LLC
Registration: N9254Y
MSN: 4354
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:2155 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merced, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Modesto Municipal Airport, CA (MOD/KMOD)
Destination airport:Merced, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was landing on a concrete pad at a construction site. The helicopter was not positioned completely on the concrete landing pad, and the aft section of the skids were hanging off the pad. While lowering the collective, the helicopter rocked back and the tail rotor skid touched the ground. The pilot abruptly attempted to pull the helicopter back into a hover, and the helicopter moved forward and started to roll to the right. The pilot was unable to stop the rolling movement, and the helicopter struck the ground, coming to rest on its right side.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive movement of the helicopter's controls during an aborted landing, which resulted in a loss of control (dynamic rollover) and an in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA253

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 2023 N717LM International Air Services Inc Trustee 0 Lac du Huit, QC sub