Accident Taylorcraft F19 N3575T, Monday 4 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 August 2003
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F19
Owner/operator:Peter Rintamaki
Registration: N3575T
MSN: F-041
Total airframe hrs:913 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakewood, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:Private, MI (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted trees and terrain during an emergency landing following a reported loss of engine power in cruise flight. The pilot stated that he "mistakenly turned fuel shut off valve instead of tank valve. After noticing main tank was not filling, [he] realized the wrong valve was turned and immediately corrected action. Pilot turned correct valve and seconds later the engine quit."

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's improper use of the fuel system. A related factor was the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA255

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 August 2005 N3575T Peter Rintamaki 0 Chickaloon, Alaska sub