Accident Cessna 172M N73660, Sunday 3 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 August 2003
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73660
MSN: 17267596
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3997 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Monte, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sedalia Airport, MO (DMO/KDMO)
Destination airport:LaMonte, MO (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a ditch and a road during an overrun landing on a 2,000 foot long grass private airstrip. The pilot stated he landed long with too much airspeed. The airplane continued off the end of the runway, through a wire fence, and across a ditch coming to rest on a highway. The pilot stated he exited the airplane and moved it to the side of the highway. The pilot reported that he was not very familiar with the landing strip and that he should have flown over the airstrip to check out its condition. He stated the grass was dry with some dead spots that did not offer any resistance during the landing roll.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance resulting in an overrun of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA250