Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-31-310 N876RD, Saturday 2 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 2003
Time:12:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310
Owner/operator:Perry L Fleisher
Registration: N876RD
MSN: 31-7300974
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1493 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jupiter, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he and his wife were en route to a medical conference which was to be held aboard a cruise ship that was departing from Fort Lauderdale, Florida, at 1700. He stated that both tanks were full of fuel when he departed the Canton Regional Airport, Canton, Ohio, en route to Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport. According to the pilot, the inboard tanks had been selected for the first hour and a half and the outboard tanks for the following two hours. He said the flight was vectored around thunderstorms, and during the descent, when about 12 miles to the north of Palm Beach International Airport, Palm Beach, Florida, the left engine ceased operating. He said that at this time he noticed that both inboard fuel indicators showed the tanks to be empty, and he switched to the outboard tanks, both of which were shown to be a quarter full. The pilot stated that two minutes later both engines began to surge, and after making an emergency radio communications call, he was advised by the FAA Air Traffic Controller that Tailwinds Airport was located 4 miles to the west. Unable to reach the runway at Tailwinds Airport, the pilot said he made a forced landing in an orange grove. the pilot also said that prior to the accident, there had not been any mechanical failure or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems. Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane had incurred substantial damage, and there was little or no fuel present at the scene. Follow-on examination of the airplane, its fuel system and both engines revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately plan for the flight which resulted in fuel exhaustion, a forced landing, and damage to the airplane during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA154