Accident Mooney M20B N33EM, Saturday 2 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 2003
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20B
Owner/operator:Ronald Shields
Registration: N33EM
MSN: 1850
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3755 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leonardtown, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leonardtown, MD (2W6)
Destination airport:Fredericksburg-Shannon Airport, VA (KEZF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, at about 150 feet agl, the airplane's engine surged and then lost complete power. The pilot initiated an immediate left turn and performed a forced landing to a field. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing fuel filler cap did not seat correctly into its fuel tank fitting. A sample of fuel from the left tank revealed "several ounces" of water. Samples of fuel taken from the carburetor bowl and engine driven fuel pump also contained water, and corrosion was noted on the pump. A review of recorded precipitation totals from an airport 7 miles east of where the airplane was based, for a period extending two weeks prior to the accident, revealed 2.3 inches of rain had fallen in the area.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to water contamination of the fuel. A factor was the fuel cap not being secured to the tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA172