Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N4923X, Saturday 2 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 2003
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:M J Aviation Inc
Registration: N4923X
MSN: 2119R
Total airframe hrs:7441 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-ANI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchell, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Letcher, SD (SD01)
Destination airport:Letcher, SD (SD01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed following an in-flight collision with power lines during a low-level aerial application pass. The airplane subsequently impacted a tree and terrain. The airplane was burned in a post-impact ground fire. The pilot reported that he circled to look for obstacles and then started spraying. He said that his airplane's main landing gear caught the wires that ran through the middle of the field. He stated that he lost control of the aircraft and it impacted a tree and terrain. After exiting the airplane, it subsequently burst into flames. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions during the flight. His recommendation was, "Take ample time to observe all obstacles and give them respect."

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout and not maintaining clearance from the power line during the low level aerial application maneuver. A related factor was the power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA243

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 August 1999 N4923X Deines Aero Spray, Inc 0 Garden City, KS sub