Accident Hughes 269A N81170, Wednesday 30 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 July 2003
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Jim Hogg Co Sheriff
Registration: N81170
MSN: 38-0818
Total airframe hrs:11728 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freer, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hebbronville-Jim Hogg County Airport, TX (KHBV)
Destination airport:Freer, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter lost engine power while maneuvering at approximately 60 feet AGL. The pilot heard a "different sound emitted by the engine" that was "followed by a rapid decrease of engine rpm." The 4,700-hour pilot initiated a forced landing to a nearby field, and landed hard. Examination of the engine was conducted at the accident site. Rotational continuity was established throughout the engine. The clutch was engaged, the magnetos fired, and flight control continuity was verified. No anomalies were found on the engine that would have prevented normal operations.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03TA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03TA190