Accident Bell 206B-3 N876M, Wednesday 30 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 July 2003
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3
Owner/operator:Lee County Mosquito Control District
Registration: N876M
MSN: 4528
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1027 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lehigh Acres, FL (FL59)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had landed in a marshy area to allow a mosquito control inspector to perform an inspection of the area over which they were going to conduct an aerial application flight the afternoon. As he landed, he said he noted that the landing surface was flat with 6-inch grass, 1-inch standing water, and mud. He said he inspected the right skid from the cockpit, while the inspector departed the helicopter to inspect the mangrove, and saw a branch or root extending 6 inches above the grass, 4 inches outboard of the right skid near the aft cross tube saddle. He said the inspector returned and reported no obstructions to the left skid, and before the takeoff check was complete, he ascended, establishing a 2-foot stable hover in a level attitude. He said he checked the torque, and began to increase collective for climbout, but the helicopter did not climb. He looked over his right shoulder to check for an obstruction, and at that time detected that a roll was developing to the right. He said he tried to reduce the collective, but it was not enough. The roll continued and the helicopter came to rest on its right side. Prior to the accident, the pilot said there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the helicopter or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately clear the right skid of obstructions which resulted in a dynamic rollover to the right during takeoff and damage to the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03TA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03TA152

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 March 2005 OE-XGE Aerial Helicopter 0 Adriatic Sea, Near Caorle, Province of Venice, Veneto w/o