Accident Hughes 269C-1 N61442, Tuesday 29 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 July 2003
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C-1
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Aviation Inc.
Registration: N61442
MSN: 0002
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:3724 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scappoose, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP/KSBP)
Destination airport:Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initiated the flight at maximum gross weight. After picking the helicopter up to a hover and stabilizing RPM, the RPM began to dip. Unable to recover RPM, the helicopter settled to the ground and subsequently encountered a ground resonance condition. After closing the throttle and lowering the collective, the helicopter began to shudder and turned 45 degrees to the left before the ground resonance condition subsided. The pilot was successful in his attempt to pick the helicopter up again to a hover, stabilizing engine RPM, coming to a stable hover, and sustaining rotor RPM during a left pedal turn. While attempting forward flight from this position the helicopter's RPM dipped again, resulting in the pilot having to set the helicopter down again. The aircraft entered ground resonance a second time, this time worse than the first, resulting in the helicopter being shook apart around the pilot and his passenger. Post-accident tests indicated that all four landing gear dampers, having failed a load stroke test, were set too hard, resulting in a ground resonance condition being encountered after a landing due to reduced rotor RPM.

Probable Cause: The helicopter encountering a ground resonance condition following a failure to maintain hovering flight. Contributing factors to the accident included the pilot's failure to maintain rotor RPM and the high pressure state of the landing gear shock absorbing dampers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA160