Accident Aeronca 11AC N86233, Tuesday 29 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 July 2003
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Eric G Dawson
Registration: N86233
MSN: 11AC-37
Total airframe hrs:1670 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brighton, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brighton, MI (45G)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tailwheel airplane sustained substantial damage when it exited the right side of the runway and impacted a construction vehicle during a landing. The pilot stated, "Even with full left rudder there was no change in the airplanes path in the turn to the right." The wind was calm. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left hand rudder cable forward attach point had separated from the torque tube, rendering the left hand rudder cable inoperative.

Probable Cause: The pilot's directional control not possible resulting from the rudder control assembly separation during the landing. A factor was the construction vehicle that the airplane impacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA235