Accident Cessna 172S N970SP, Friday 25 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 July 2003
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Douglas Aviation Inc.
Registration: N970SP
MSN: 172S8172
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:VT IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olive Branch, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Olive Branch Airport, MS (OLV/KOLV)
Destination airport:Olive Branch Airport, MS (OLV/KOLV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that as he approached the runway to perform the landing flare/touchdown he reduced engine power and applied back pressure to the control yoke until the main landing gear touched the runway. He said as he continued to apply back pressure after having touched down, the airplane became airborne again, so he relaxed back pressure to flare again, but upon touching the ground the airplane bounced back into the air. He said there were additional attempts to perform the landing flare, but each time successive bounces occurred. During the last attempt, the student said he added a small amount of power in an attempt to recover and the airplane first impacted on its main landing gear, then it "abruptly" impacted on the nose gear as well. The airplane then leaned forward, and remained on the ground, while at a speed of about 20 knots, incurring damage to the propeller, nose gear and firewall. According to the student, prior to the accident there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare/touchdown and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing which resulted in a hard landing and damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03CA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03CA148

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 August 2004 N970SP Douglas Aviation, Inc. 1 Waterloo, AL sub