Accident Cessna 172P N62152, Friday 25 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 July 2003
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Interstate Aviation
Registration: N62152
MSN: 172P75221
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainfield, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New London-Groton Airport, CT (GON/KGON)
Destination airport:Plainfield (4B8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was landing on runway 02, 3,612-foot-long, 75-foot-wide, asphalt runway. He reported a crosswind of about 90 degrees from the left, with winds at 8 to 10 knots. After touchdown, the airplane veered off the right side of the runway, struck a ditch and came to rest inverted. The pilot did not report and mechanical malfunctions. A nearby airport reported the winds from 280 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a collision with a ditch. A factor in this accident was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03CA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03CA167