Accident Cessna 195 N355ST, Saturday 19 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 2003
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:
Registration: N355ST
MSN: 7285
Total airframe hrs:4113 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R-755-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Racine, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Racine-Horlick Airport, WI (RAC/KRAC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged during landing when it departed the runway surface. The pilot reported the left brake locked during landing causing the aircraft to drift to the left of the runway centerline. He stated that as the aircraft returned to the runway centerline the left wheel began to vibrate and the left axle failed. He reported the aircraft veered off the right side of the runway and ground looped 180 degrees before coming to rest. A post-accident examination determined the left axle had failed. The axle showed no evidence of corrosion or pitting. The brake rotor showed no discoloration. Since the brake line was separated between the wheel and the strut, the integrity of the brake system at the time of the accident could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left main landing gear axle resulting in the brake being locked and subsequent loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA222

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 2005 N355ST Private 0 Peru, Illinois sub