Accident Beechcraft 35-A33 N44CN, Friday 18 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 July 2003
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-A33
Owner/operator:Roger Latham
Registration: N44CN
MSN: CD-358
Total airframe hrs:3545 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nacogdoches Airport, TX (OCH/KOCH)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (T67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot executed a forced landing following a loss of engine power during a go-around. The 1,834-hour pilot stated that en route, the engine performance "appeared normal," however, he stated that Air Traffic Control communications became difficult. He reported to have had intermittent radio trouble with Air Route Traffic Control Center and Approach Control. The pilot contacted Flight Service Station and obtained a frequency for the Regional Approach Control. He received a new frequency, squawk and an assigned heading and altitude. The pilot reported that he experienced intermittent radio contact and heard a loud "buzzing" noise in his headset. At this time, the fuel gages "showed" a sudden change, indicating low fuel. The pilot announced to Regional Approach Control (in the blind) that he had lost radio contact and would proceed directly to T67, in accordance with the flight plan. The pilot configured the airplane for an approach to Runway 32. As he continued the approach, he stated that he visually confirmed that the flaps were extended but the landing gear had not fully extended. The pilot elected to initiate a go-around. He "pushed" all of the power controls forward, however he heard the engine "sputter" and reported that it did not produce enough power to induce a positive rate of climb. An examination of the airplane revealed that the landing gear was found in the retracted position, and the landing gear control switch was found in the gear down position. The battery was removed and a gravity test was performed. The results were that the battery was "dead." The alternator was removed, tested for function, and passed. A total of 31.5 gallons of fuel was removed from the aircraft. The mixture control was found halfway between the full-rich and cut-off position. The owner stated "the engine roughness was due to the pilot's failure to push the mixture control to the full-rich position prior to the approach/landing."

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the pilot's improper use of the mixture control. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure to select the battery/alternator circuit, resulting in a loss of battery power, the pilot's failure to follow a checklist and the lack of suitable terrain for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA189