Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N16GL, Wednesday 16 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 July 2003
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16GL
MSN: 0772
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:809 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360-B1G6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newman Lake, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newman Lake, WA (WN54)
Destination airport:Newman Lake, WA (WN54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that forward visibility from the rear seat is limited during the flare and he could not see the approach end of the runway. While on final approach and starting the flare, the aircraft collided with an approximate eight foot tall tree located about 100 feet from the approach end of the runway. The aircraft yawed to the left and descended to the ground. When it touched down, it ground looped and subsequently nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an object while on final approach for landing. Trees and inadequate visual lookout were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA141

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 January 2017 N16GL Private 0 Canon City, CO sub
Unstabilized approach