Accident Piper PA-18 N83272, Saturday 12 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 July 2003
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83272
MSN: 18-7609063
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla , AK (WAS)
Destination airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo private pilot was landing a tundra tire-equipped airplane on a 500-foot long, off airport site. During the landing roll, the main landing gear wheels encountered soft terrain, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder, wings, and left wing lift strut. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area, which resulted in an on ground encounter with soft terrain and subsequent nose over of the airplane. A factor associated with the accident was soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03CA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03CA077

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 1978 N83272 So.Ore.Skyways 0 near Ashland, Or sub
10 August 2002 N83272 Private 0 COPPER CENTER, Alaska sub