Accident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 WT865, Sunday 8 February 1953
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 February 1953
Time:day
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:141 Gliding School ATC RAF
Registration: WT865
MSN: 669
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Detling, Maidstone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Maidstone, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Detling, Maidstone, Kent
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 669: T.31B Cadet TX.3 WT865 for RAF. Built to contract No 6/Acft./6023/c.b.8a. Delivered 2/7/51. Service with 141 Gliding School, Air Training Cadets, RAF.

Written off 8/02/53, when crashed at RAF Detling, Maidstone, Kent. Struck Off Charge 8/2/53 as Cat 5 (c). Sold to and rebuilt by RNGSA. (Royal Navy Gliding & Soaring Association)

Sources:

1. http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
3. www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT
4. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Glider_units#Gliding_Schools