Accident National Ballooning 858 N9011J, Friday 11 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 July 2003
Time:06:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
National Ballooning 858
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9011J
MSN: 142
Total airframe hrs:43 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he departed with variable winds at 6 knots. At approximately 0710, the wind increased to 22 to 24 knots. Approximately 30 minutes later, the pilot located a landing site and started an approach. During the approach, the balloon increased in speed and descended faster than planned. The pilot stated he "quickly went to two burners" with no result. The balloon failed to clear a fence and the pilot pulled the "red line." The basket impacted the ground, ejecting the passengers and pilot. The pilot was dragged behind the basket until his foot disentangled from the red line. Subsequently, the balloon impacted a "building, a fence, a farm gate and transmission wires." The envelope was ripped open at several locations. According to the aviation routine weather report (METAR) taken at 0747 from Jefferson County Airport, winds were reported as 340 degrees at 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to control the balloon. Contributing factors include the high winds, the attempted remedial action by the pilot, the building, fence, and transmission wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA126

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 March 1982 N90790 Charles Leisek 0 Henderson, NV non