Accident Aero Commander S2R N8912Q, Thursday 10 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 July 2003
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Macy's Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N8912Q
MSN: 1582R
Total airframe hrs:8818 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulelake, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tulelake, CA (O81)
Destination airport:Newell, CA (O81)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the airplane during the ground roll portion of takeoff. The airplane veered off the runway and decelerated in an adjacent soft field. The agricultural flight was originating at the time of the pilot's 0600 departure. The pilot acknowledged that had he performed a better preflight inspection, he would not have left the gust lock on the right aileron. During the takeoff roll, the airplane's wingtip contacted the runway. Thereafter, the airplane slid across the ground and came to a stop in an adjacent field.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and failure to remove the gust lock, which resulted in his loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA230