Accident Piper PA-28-161 N125ER, Wednesday 9 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 July 2003
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N125ER
MSN: 28-7916200
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuart Island, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Destination airport:Stuart Island, WA (7WA5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intended to land on runway 09, but changed her mind and elected to land on runway 27 due to a helicopter being on an apron in close proximity to the approach end of runway 09. On a one mile final to runway 27 she could see the runway with no problem, but as she approached the threshold she encountered a sun glare condition which obstructed her vision. The aircraft to veered slightly left and impacted a 15 foot high, 6 inch diameter tree, spinning it 180 degrees to the left before coming to rest in an upright, nose low, tail high attitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance while maneuvering to land. Contributing factors included the tree and the sunglare condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA131