Accident Piper PA-18-160 N7051, Wednesday 9 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 July 2003
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-160
Owner/operator:State Of Alaska
Registration: N7051
MSN: PA18-2932
Total airframe hrs:12865 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot selected a dirt road to practice a proficiency landing. During the landing roll, the left wing contacted high brush encroaching on the landing area. The airplane made a sharp left turn, and stopped at the edge of the landing area. Both wingtips and the left aileron were damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in an encounter with high brush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03TA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03TA072