Accident Wohlers Falco F.8L N33LW, Monday 7 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 July 2003
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Wohlers Falco F.8L
Owner/operator:William Anderson
Registration: N33LW
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:580 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashland, OH (3G4)
Destination airport:Chautauqua County-Jamestown Airport, NY (JHW/KJHW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane was climbing, about 100 feet above the ground, the engine suddenly lost all power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a grass field with the landing gear retracted. Upon touchdown, the airplane slid to a stop and came to rest upright. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the engine air intake duct tubing had lost its internal support spring structure strength, allowing the tube casing to be sucked inward, which restricted the air intake. The most recent annual inspection performed on the airplane was completed on May 10, 2003. According to 14 CFR Part 43 Appendix D - Scope and Detail of Items (as Applicable to the Particular Aircraft) To Be Included in Annual and 100 Hour Inspections, "Each person performing an annual or 100 hour inspection shall inspect (where applicable) components of the engine and nacelle group..."

(This narrative was modified on January 26, 2005.)

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the failure of the engine air intake duct tubing, which resulted in a total blockage of the induction inlet duct. A factor related to the accident was the inadequate 100-hour inspection by maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA154