Accident Druckman 102 N102DR, Sunday 6 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 July 2003
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Druckman 102
Owner/operator:
Registration: N102DR
MSN: 1005
Total airframe hrs:183 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alsea, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alsea, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the pilot's left foot became lodged between the left rudder pedal and the left heel brake. When the airplane started to veer to the left, the pilot attempted to correct with right rudder, but was unable to maintain directional control because of his lodged left foot. The aircraft was then substantially damaged when it departed the left side of the runway and struck a fence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the take-off roll, when his foot became lodged between the rudder pedal and the heel brake. An additional factor is a fence near the area where he was taking off from.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA126