Accident Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 WB968, Thursday 9 July 1953
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 July 1953
Time:day
Type:Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1
Owner/operator:31 GS ATC RAF
Registration: WB968
MSN: 629
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Usworth, near Sunderland, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Usworth, Sunderland (EGNU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX1 WB968 C/n 629: to RAF under Contract No 6/Acft./3588/c.b.9a. Delivered 16/3/50 to 31 GS,(Gliding School) RAF Usworth. Written off 9/7/1953 when crashed on take off at RAF Usworth, near Sunderland, County Durham

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
2. http://www.neam.co.uk/glider.html
3. http://www.mar.co.uk/cms/upload/@MAR.pdf
4. https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-284073.html
5. Photo of WB968: https://sites.google.com/view/raf-ouston-research/air-cadet-flying-at-ouston