Accident Grumman American AA5B N1966L, Saturday 5 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 July 2003
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA5B
Owner/operator:Tiger 1966l Corp.
Registration: N1966L
MSN: 1220
Total airframe hrs:2543 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Block Island, Rhode Island -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:W. Hampton Bch., NY (FOK
Destination airport:Block Island Airport, RI (BID/KBID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in the traffic pattern to land on runway 28, a 2,501-foot-long, 100-foot-wide, asphalt runway. The pilot reported that when he turned onto the final approach, the engine began "coughing and sputtering." He then "stretched" the landing to make the runway. The airplane struck the runway hard, bounced, and the engine then gained full power. The airplane veered off the right side of the runway and struck three parked airplanes, which were located about 1,200 feet from the approach end of the runway, and 500 feet to the right of it. A passenger seated in the right front seat stated that the airplane was close to the runway, less than "100 feet above the ground," when he heard the engine "cough or sputter." He observed the pilot pull the throttle back and the airplane struck the runway "hard." The pilot pushed the throttle in, and the engine seemed to "rev up." The airplane then departed the right side of the runway. Another passenger stated that it seemed like the engine became quieter just before landing, "almost simultaneously," with the airplane contacting the runway. Examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions. Two weather observations taken at the airport around the time of the accident, reported that the winds were from 240 degrees at 15 knots, and from 250 degrees at 15 knots, with 17 knot gusts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing, after a loss of engine power as reported by the pilot. Factors in this accident were the pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing, and the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA150