Accident Aerotrike DPS UNREG, Saturday 5 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 July 2003
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Aerotrike DPS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brandon, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brandon, IA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted trees and terrain during takeoff. The airplane was not registered with the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA). The pilot held no pilot certificates and had no medical certificate. A witness reported the airplane departed from a highway to the west. The pilot was seen landing the airplane in a bean field adjacent to the highway where he picked up one passenger. Once the passenger was seated, the pilot started a takeoff roll from the field to the south. The witness reported that when the airplane neared the trees at the end of the field, it "went straight up and went to the left and nose down into the trees." At 0954, the recorded weather at Waterloo Municipal Airport, located approximately 26 miles of the accident site, indicated the wind was 300 degrees at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot selected unsuitable terrain for takeoff when he departed from a bean field, and the airplane stalled as a result of low airspeed during takeoff climb. Factors to the accident included the pilot's total lack of experience, the pilot's poor judgement, the bean field, and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA203