Accident Cessna T210M N761QN, Saturday 5 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 July 2003
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N761QN
MSN: 21062435
Engine model:Continental IO-520L serie
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Essex, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seeley Lake, MT (23S)
Destination airport:Schafer USFS, MT (8U2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna T210M arrived overhead the 3,200-foot long turf USFS mountain airstrip and conducted an overflight verifying that the runway was clear of objects and wildlife. He then commenced an approach which he reported was "a little long but manageable." After touchdown, and while rolling at 45 knots, the pilot observed a deer enter the runway environment from the right. As he was concerned that the deer would cross in front of the aircraft before the aircraft's speed could be adequately reduced, he applied full power and aborted the landing. The pilot and three passengers felt a "thump" and the pilot continued the climb out leaving the gear extended diverting to Missoula, Montana. The most recent Airport Master Record (FAA Form 5010-1) contained an advisory in the remarks section regarding wildlife on the runway.

Probable Cause: The unexpected transit of a deer across the runway which impacted the aircraft during the pilot's aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA130