Accident Cessna 172 N63541, Friday 4 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 July 2003
Time:09:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Take Flight Alaska, Inc.
Registration: N63541
MSN: 17275449
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:16200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seldovia, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Seldovia Airport, AK (SOV/PASO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing a wheel-equipped airplane on a 1,845-foot long by 60-foot wide, gravel-covered runway. During the landing roll, he applied heavy braking to slow the airplane. The pilot said as the airplane tracked down the centerline of the runway for about 900 feet, the right hand brake pedal "just went flat", and the airplane veered to the left, towards an occupied airplane that was stopped on an adjacent taxiway. When the brake pedals were released, the airplane realigned with the runway centerline. As the airplane neared the end of the runway, the pilot applied full left brake in an attempt to stop the airplane before reaching the end of the runway. The airplane veered sharply to the left, continued off the left side of the runway and down an embankment. The airplane's right wing struck the ground and sustained structural damage. A postaccident inspection revealed that a 6-inch section of the aluminum hydraulic brake line tubing, which is covered by the right main landing gear's fiberglass fairing assembly, had chafed through about mid-span between the fuselage and right wheel assembly. Additionally, no hydraulic brake fluid was found in the right hydraulic brake reservoir. Prior to the accident, and in accordance with the manufacturer's recommended inspection intervals, the operator would remove the fiberglass fairing assembly and inspect the aluminum hydraulic brake line tubing every 400 hours, or during the airplane's annual inspection. As a result of the accident, and due to the high hourly utilization of the rental/instruction airplanes in the operator's fleet, the operator now removes the fiberglass fairing assembly to inspect the aluminum hydraulic brake line tubing during each 100-hour inspection.

Probable Cause: The failure of company maintenance personnel to properly maintain the airplane's brake system, which resulted in a loss of the right brake during landing roll due to a chafed brake line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA069

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 1991 N63541 0 Anchorage, AK sub
20 April 2016 N63541 70 North LLC 4 near Birchwood Airport (PABV), Birchwood, AK sub
Bird strike