Accident Bowers Fly Baby 1A N197DE, Thursday 3 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 July 2003
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FB1A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bowers Fly Baby 1A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N197DE
MSN: 74-24
Total airframe hrs:106 hours
Engine model:Continental AC65
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talladega Airport, AL (ASN/KASN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was observed by a witness flying over a tree line. The nose of the airplane was observed to pitch up to about a 70-degree nose high attitude. The left wing dropped down and the nose pitched down as if the airplane was in a stall and collided with the ground. Examination of the airframe, flight controls and engine assembly revealed no anomalies. The left wing was compressed aft and received accordion crushing from the wing root extending outboard to the wing tip. The Fly Baby 1A Ultra light plans revealed that the stall speed for the Bowers Fly Baby 1A airplane is 45 mph.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering resulting in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA116