Accident Bell 206B3 N52L, Wednesday 2 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2003
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B3
Owner/operator:Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N52L
MSN: 3150
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:18021 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago-Lansing Municipal Airport, IL (KIGQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was substantially damaged when it rolled off of a landing platform. The pilot reported that he had landed on the landing platform, but the helicopter was not centered. He stated that he attempted to re-position the helicopter on the platform and that during the re-positioning procedure the right skid shoe "may have become wedged against the raised wooden surface resulting in a suspected dynamic rollover situation." In his written report, the pilot suggested modifications to the mobile landing platform to eliminate the gaps between the wooden planks. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with regard to the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The dynamic rollover encountered by the pilot. Factors were the inadequate remedial action by the pilot due to his failure to prevent the rollover, and the inadequate facility with regard to the design of the landing platform.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA196