Accident Cessna 172M N172DE, Tuesday 1 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 July 2003
Time:19:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Air Lakewood Ltd
Registration: N172DE
MSN: 17265200
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roscommon, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roscommon, MI
Destination airport:Fife Lake, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over while landing on water. The pilot reported the pontoon of the airplane hit a wave or a wake while landing. The pilot noted the airplane bounced and came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a water landing. A factor contributing to the accident was the rough water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA194