Accident Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 WB965, Monday 5 April 1954
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 April 1954
Time:day
Type:Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1
Owner/operator:GS ATC RAF
Registration: WB965
MSN: 626
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T.21B Sedburgh TX1 WB965 C/n 626 Built by Slingsby's at Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire to Contract No 6/Acft./3588/c.b.9a. Delivered 27/2/50 to the Air Training Cadets RAF.

Written off 5/4/54 as Cat 5(c) - presumably after a flying accident, as it was only four years old at time

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
2. http://www.mar.co.uk/cms/upload/@MAR.pdf
3. https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-284073.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB