Accident Stinson 108-3 N6216M, Monday 30 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 June 2003
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Keith Lassen
Registration: N6216M
MSN: 108-4216
Engine model:Continental IO-360H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Johns, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Nellis AFB, NV (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:Whiteriver, AZ (E24)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ground looped during the landing roll out on runway 14. The pilot checked the automated surface observation system (ASOS) and noted it was an hour old. He then overflew the airport and checked the windsock. The windsock was indicating wind conditions 180 degrees different than the ASOS. The pilot then called on the Unicom and verified that the winds were blowing opposite the direction as indicated on the ASOS. The Unicom operator, who is also the airport manager, confirmed the pilot's observation, and the pilot landed the airplane. During the landing roll out, the wind shifted from a right quartering headwind to a right quartering tailwind that blew the airplane to the right. It ground looped, impacted a ditch, and bent the left wing approximately 3 feet inboard of the wing tip. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions prior to the accident. The METAR reports for the St. Johns airport were reviewed. At 1154, the winds were from 260 degrees at 14 knots. For the 1254 observation, the winds were from 300 degrees at 7 knots, gusting to 15; the winds during the hour were noted to be variable from 230 to 030 degrees.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting and shifting wind conditions, which resulted in a failure to maintain directional control and a ground loop. The gusting and shifting wind conditions were factors in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03CA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03CA219