Accident Cessna 210 N9544T, Monday 30 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 June 2003
Time:08:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:John Cunningham
Registration: N9544T
MSN: 57344
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental IO-470 Ser
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cielo Airport, NM (KPVT)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported a loss of engine power while in the landing pattern. He was unable to restart the engine, and the airplane landed short of the runway, receiving structural damage. A post-accident engine examination did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions with the engine. The fuel selector was removed from the airplane, and a 3/16-inch hex bolt was found protruding into one of the engine fuel ports, effectively restricting the flow of fuel to the engine. The spark plugs were examined and compared to a manufacturer's condition chart. The chart comparison disclosed lean operating signatures.

Probable Cause: A bolt in the fuel selector that restricted the flow of fuel to the engine, which resulted in fuel starvation and a partial loss of engine power during the final approach to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA218