Accident Piper PA-28-161 N1660H, Sunday 29 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 June 2003
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1660H
MSN: 28-7716037
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brazil, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Brazil, IN (0I2)
Destination airport:Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN (EVV/KEVV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a fence during an aborted takeoff on a 2,941 foot-long runway. The pilot stated that the airplane slowly increased speed after full power was applied. The pilot reported that the airplane was airborne for a few seconds before he decided to abort the takeoff. He decreased power to idle and attempted to bring the airplane to a full-stop, but was unsuccessful. The pilot reported that he should have waited until it was cooler outside, and applied flaps on takeoff in order to prevent this accident. The density altitude at an airport located 10 miles to the west of the accident site was approximately 2,565 feet mean sea level.

Probable Cause: The delayed aborted takeoff by the pilot-in-command. A contributing factor was the fence, which the airplane contacted during the aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA188