Accident Cessna 210K N8264M, Sunday 29 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 June 2003
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8264M
MSN: 21059264
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5588 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Island-Central Nebraska Regional Airport, NE (GRI/KGRI)
Destination airport:Durango, CO (00C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was making a right-hand traffic pattern for landing on runway 01. The pilot said as he was coming in, his altitude was high. The pilot said, "I put on full flaps and [the] descent increased to the point [that] I decided to go around. The plane continued to descend and the stall horn started to sound." The pilot raised the flaps to 10 degrees and then bounced off the runway. The pilot said a crosswind turned his airplane toward a hangar. The pilot said he turned the airplane back toward the runway, but "it wouldn't fly and fell to the ground." An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. At the time of the accident, the winds recorded at the Durango-La Plata County Airport, 120 degrees at 7 miles from the accident site were 270 degrees at 18 knots, gusting to 21 knots. The density altitude was determined as 9,942 feet msl.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision and his failure to maintain aircraft control. Factors contributing to the accident were the high altitude on base turn and final approach, the low airspeed, the pilot's improper use of flaps, the inadvertent stall, the pilot's failure to recover from the bounced landing, the gusting crosswinds, and the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA118