Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 210D N3826Y, Sunday 29 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 June 2003
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3826Y
MSN: 21058326
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2406 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carefree, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vacaville-Nut Tree Airport, CA (KVCB)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane lost engine power and made a forced landing on a road, encountered rough terrain, and nosed over. The pilot fueled the airplane with about 5 hours of fuel. After about 4 hours she contacted the tower and told them of her intention to land. Soon after, the engine failed. She switched tanks, the engine restarted, and then it quit again. She realized there must have been a fuel leak and radioed the tower to advise them of the engine failure. She attempted to land at a private airport; however, the airplane landed on a road and came to rest inverted. No fuel was discovered at the scene of the accident. A post accident inspection revealed a crack on the bottom of the elbow fitting, which was on the bottom of the gascolator. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector performed a test using soap and water. At 3 to 5 pounds of pressure, the assembly began bubbling at the crack, indicating a leak. The inspector noted blue stains along the bottom of the airplane. The inspector opined that the crack was the result of excessive torque used to tighten the fitting.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion due to a crack on the elbow fitting to the gascolator resulted in a fuel leak.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA216