Fuel exhaustion Accident Quicksilver MXL II UNREG, Saturday 28 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 2003
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Quicksilver MXL II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marceline, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brookfield, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the terrain following a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. The aircraft owner contacted the pilot so that he could teach him to fly his recently purchased Quicksilver. The pilot stated he saw the aircraft owner add two gallons of fuel to the aircraft prior to takeoff. The pilot departed solo in the airplane from a private airstrip and flew to a nearby airport where he performed three full stop takeoffs and landings. The aircraft owner went to the airport and boarded the airplane with the pilot. According to the pilot, they departed and flew 5 to 10 minutes prior to experiencing a loss of engine power. The pilot reported he pumped the throttle and was able to "...get fuel, but only at intermittent intervals." The pilot reported the aircraft contacted the ground as he attempted to turn in order to avoid trees. The local sheriff reported the fuel tank was clear and he was unable to see any fuel in the tank. The sheriff also reported the passenger stated to him that he felt they ran out of fuel during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to assure an adequate fuel supply which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in this make/model of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA211