Accident Bell 47G-5A N8413D, Friday 27 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 June 2003
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5A
Owner/operator:Adventure Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N8413D
MSN: 25091
Engine model:Lycoming O435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandusky, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sandusky, MI (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter sustained substantial damage when it landed hard during an autorotation following an in-flight loss of engine power. The pilot reported the engine failed at approximately 400 feet above ground level while in cruise flight. The pilot noted he performed an autorotation but flared early to avoid a drainage ditch. The pilot stated the helicopter landed hard in a field. An inspection of the helicopter showed engine and flight control continuity. The spark plugs and exhaust tubes were clean and the fuel tanks contained fuel. The magnetos worked when tested independently of the ignition system. The inspection revealed that the ignition switch had an internal fault causing it to ground out the ignition system.

Probable Cause: The failure of the ignition switch leading to an engine power loss in cruise flight and the subsequent high flare during autorotation. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's misjudgment of the landing flare and the unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA184