Accident Denney Kitfox 2 N164JR, Thursday 26 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 June 2003
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:Ron Ben-itzhak
Registration: N164JR
MSN: 268
Total airframe hrs:95 hours
Engine model:Rotax 832
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona Municipal Airport, CA (KAJO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported a loss of engine power in the homebuilt experimental airplane when he reduced power and lowered the nose to descend for a landing. He was unable to restore engine power, and made an emergency landing in a dirt field. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining structural damage. The owner/pilot reported that the original builder of the airplane had installed the fuel pick up in the wing tanks so that when flying with half tanks in a nose down attitude, fuel was undeliverable to the engine. The owner/pilot noted he solved the problem by redesigning the fuel system so that the fuel flows into a header tank that has an associated electric fuel pump.

Probable Cause: The improper design and installation of the airplane's fuel system by the builder of the experimental airplane, which resulted in fuel starvation and a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA211